HISTORY

Coverage of recent Opens

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

British Open Champions

MEN’S CHAMPIONS

The 2013 to 2019 events were held in Hull
2019 Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-1 Ali Farag (Egy)   11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9 (66m)
2018   Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-2 Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9 (102m)
2017   Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-1 Nick Matthew (Eng) 8/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/3 (49m)
2016   Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/2, 11/5, 11/9 (27m)
2015   Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-2 Gregory Gaultier (Fra)  11/9, 6/11, 5/11, 11/8, 11/5 (93m)
2014   Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 Nick Matthew (Eng) 11/3, 11/6, 11/2 (45m)
2013   Ramy Ashour (Egy) 3-1 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 7/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
The 2012 event was held at the O2 in London
2012 Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/9, 11/4, 11/8 (49m)
2010 not held
2011 not held
The 2009 event was in Manchester
2009   Nick Matthew (Eng) bt James Willstrop (Eng)  8/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/3, 12/10 (123m)
The 2008 event was in Liverpool
2008   David Palmer (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 13/11 (112m)
The 2007 event was in Manchester
2007   Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/4, 10/12, 11/6, 11/3 (63m)
The 2006 event was held in Nottingham
2006   Nick  Matthew (Eng) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/8, 5/11, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6
The 2005 event was held in Manchester
2005   Anthony Ricketts (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/7, 11/9, 11/7
The 2003 events and 2004 events were held in Nottingham
2004   David Palmer (Aus) bt Amr Shabana (Egy)  14-16, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
200  3 David Palmer (Aus) bt Peter Nicol (Eng)  15-13, 15-13, 15-8
The 2002 event was held at Lambs in London and the National Squash Centre in Manchester
2002   Peter Nicol (Eng) bt John White (Sco)  15-9, 15-8, 15-8

The 2000 and 2001 events were held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
2001   David Palmer (Aus) bt Chris Walker (Eng)  12-15, 13-15, 15-2 15-9, 15-5
2000   David Evans (Wal) bt Paul Price (Aus)  15-11, 15-6, 15-10
The 1999 Event was held in Aberdeen
1999 Jonathon Power (Can) bt Peter Nicol (Sco)  15-17, 15-12, retd
The 1998 Championship was held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
1998 Peter Nicol (Sco) bt Jansher Khan  17-16, 15-4, 15-5
The 1995 1996 and 1997 Championships were played in Cardiff Wales, with Point-a-Rally scoring
1997 Jansher Khan bt Peter Nicol (Sco)  17-15, 9-15, 15-12, 8-15, 15-8
1996 Jansher Khan bt Rodney Eyles (Aus)  15-13, 15-8, 15-10
1995 Jansher Khan bt Peter Marshall (Eng)  15-4, 15-4, 15-5

From 1984 to 1994 the Championships were played at Wembley Conference Centre in a Perspex court
1994 Jansher Khan bt Brett Martin (Aus)  9-1, 9-0, 9-10, 9-1
1993 Jansher Khan bt Chris Dittmar  9-6, 9-5, 6-9, 9-2
1992 Jansher Khan bt Chris Robertson (Aus)  9-7, 10-9, 9-5
1991 Jahangir Khan bt Jansher Khan  2-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
1990 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin  9-6, 10-8, 9-1
1989 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin  9-2, 3-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-2
1988 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin (Aus)  9-2, 9-10, 9-0, 9-1
1987 Jahangir Khan bt Jansher Khan (Pak)  9-6, 9-0, 9-5
1986 Jahangir Khan bt Ross Norman (NZL)  9-6, 9-4, 9-6
1985 Jahangir Khan bt Chris Dittmar (Aus)  9-3, 9-2, 9-5
1984 Jahangir Khan bt Qmar Zaman  9-0, 9-3, 9-5

The 1983 Championship was played at Derby Assembly Rooms using a Perspex Court
1983 Jahangir Khan bt Gamal Awad (Egy) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1
The 1981 and 1982 Championships were played at Bromley Town Club and on a demountable court in the Churchill Theatre Bromley Kent
1982 Jahangir Khan bt Hiddy Jahan (Pak) 9-2, 10-9, 9-3
1981 G. B. Hunt bt Jahangir Khan (Pak) 9-2, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7

The 1980 Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre and on a demountable court in the Wembley Conference Centre London
1980 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 9-3, 9-2, 1-9, 9-1
From 1975 to 1979 the Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre London.
1979 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 2-9, 9-7, 9-0, 6-9, 9-3
1978 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 7-9, 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1977 G. B. Hunt bt C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-4, 9-4, 8-10, 9-4
1976 G. B. Hunt bt Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 7-9, 9-4, 8-10, 9-2, 9-2
1975 Q. Zaman (Pak) bt G. Alauddin 9-7, 9-6, 9-1
The 1972, 1973 and 1974 Championships were played at Abbeydale Sheffield.
1974 G. B. Hunt bt M. Yasin (Pak) W/o Yasin injured
1973 J. P. Barrington. bt G. Alauddin (Pak) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2
1972 J. P. Barrington bt G.B. Hunt 0-9, 9-7, 10-8, 6-9, 9-7
The 1970 and 1971 Championships were played at Edgbaston Priory Birmingham.
1971 J. P. Barrington btA.A. Jawaid 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
1970 J. P. Barrington btG. B. Hunt 9-7, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4
The 1969 Championship was played at Abbeydale Sheffield
1969 G. B. Hunt (Aus)bt C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-5, 9-4, 9-0

From 1963 to 1968 the Championship was played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1968 J. P. Barrington bt A.A. AbouTaleb 9-6, 9-0, 9-5
1967 J. P. Barrington (Ire) bt A.A. Jawaid 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-2
1966 A.A. AbouTaleb bt A.A. Jawaid (Pak) 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-1
1965 A. A. AbouTaleb bt I. Amin (Egy) 9-0, 0-9, 9-1, 9-6
1964 A.A. AbouTaleb bt M.A. Oddy (Sco) 9-3, 9-7, 9-0
1963 Mohlbullah Khan bt A. A. AbouTaleb (Egy) 9-4, 5-9, 3-9, 10-8, 9-6
From 1959 to 1962 the Championship was played at the Royal Automobile Club.
1962 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan 9-6, 7-9, 10-8, 2-9, 9-4
1961 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan 6-9, 9-1, 9-4, 0-9, 9-2
1960 Azam Khan bt Roshan Khan 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
1959 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 9-5, 9-0, 9-1

From 1948 to 1956 the Championship was played at Lansdowne Club. The “home” and “away” ties ceased.  The first tie was played at the Lansdowne Club & return at RAC.
1958 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan 9-7, 6-9, 9-6, 9-7
1957 Roshan Khan bt Hashim Khan 6-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
1956 Hashim Khan bt Roshan Khan (Pak) 9-4, 9-2, 5-9, 9-5
1955 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
1954 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan (Pak) 6-9, 9-6, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5
1953 Hashim Khan bt R.B.R. Wilson (Eng) 9-2, 8-10, 9-1, 9-0
1952 Hashim Khan bt M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-7, 9-0
1951 Hashim Khan (Pak) bt M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
1950 M.A. Karim bt A. Ban (India) 9-4, 9-2, 9-7
1949 M.A. Karim bt B. C. Phillips (Eng) 9-4, 9-2, 9-10, 9-4
1948 M.A. Karim bt JP. St. G. Dear 9-5, 9-3, 5-9, 1-9, 10-8
The first tie was played at Junior Carlton Club & return at RAC.
1947 M.A. Karim (Egy) bt J. P. St. G. Dear 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 and 5-9, 7-9, 9-8, 9-7, 9-4

1940-1946 No Competition
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1939* J.P. St. G. Dear bt A.E. Biddle (Eng) 5-9, 9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5 and 6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1938* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear 10-8, 10-8, 4-9, 1-9, 9-4 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-6, 9-5
The first tie was played at Bath Club & return at RAC.
1937* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-6 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-1, 9-6
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club
1936* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear (Eng) 9-3, 6-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-4 and 9-4, 9-7, 3-9, 9-7
No third ties were necessary as all results ended 2-0.
The Championship was played on a challenge system until 1946.
1935* F.D. Amr Bey bt D.G. Butcher 9-4, 8-10, 10-8, 9-0 and 9-6, 6-9, 9-2, 0-9, 9-5
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1934* F.D. Amr Bey did not receive a challenge.*
1933* F.D. Amr Bey (Egy)) bt D.G. Butcher 9-0, 9-7, 9-1 and 9-5, 6-9, 9-2, 9-1
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1932* D.G. Butcher bt C. Arnold (Eng) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 and 9-3, 9-0, 9-5
The first tie was played at Queen’s Club & return at Conservative Club.
1931 D.G. Butcher (Eng) bt C.R. Read 9-6, 9-5, 9-5 and 9-3, 9-5, 9-3
1930 Championship instituted. C.R. Read (Eng) designated champion.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

(England unless stated)
1983 to date   Championships played in conjunction with the Men’s Open Championship.

2019  [7] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-0 [4] Camille Serme (Fra)   11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (30m)
2018   Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Raneem El Welily (Egy)   11-6, 11-9, 14-12 (47m)
2017   Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-1 Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)   11/8, 11/8, 6/11, 11/6 (55m)
2016   Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-2 Nouran Gohar (Egy)   11/7, 9/11, 7/11, 11/6, 11/8 (75m)
2015   Camille Serme (Fra) 3-1 Laura Massaro (Eng)    11/3, 11/5, 8/11, 11/8 (51m)
2014   Nicol David (Mas) 3-1 Laura Massaro (Eng)   8/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
2013   Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-1 Nicol David (Mas)    4/11, 11/3, 10/12, 11/8 (53m)
2012   Nicol David (Mas) 3-0 Nour El Sherbini (Egy)    11/6, 11/6 , 11/6 (33m)
2011   not held
2010   not held
2009   R. Grinham (Aus) bt M.Perry (Irl)    11/6, 11/5, 12/10 (35m)
2008   N. David (Mas) bt J. Duncalf (Eng)    9/1, 10/8, 9/0 (40m)
2007   R. Grinham (Aus) bt N. David (Mas)    7/9, 4/9, 9/3, 10/8, 9/1 (87m)
2006   N. David (Mas) bt R.Grinham (Aus)    9/4, 9/1, 9/4 (41m)
2005   N. David (Mas) bt N.Grinham (Aus)    9/6, 9/7, 9/6
2004   R. Grinham (Aus) bt N.Grainger (Usa)   6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-3
2003   R. Grinham (Aus) bt C.Jackman (Eng)    9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-5
2002   S.Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt T.Bailey (Eng)    9-3, 9-0, 9-0
2001   S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt C. Owens (Aus)    10-9, 9-0, 9-2
2000   L. Joyce (NZL) bt S.Wright (Eng)    9-7, 9-4, 9-2

1999   L. Joyce (NZL) bt C. Campion  5-9, 9-6, 9-3, 10-8
1998   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1997   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-5, 9-10, 9-5, 9-5
1996   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  1-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7
1995   M. Martin (Aus) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-5
1994   M. Martin (Aus) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-1, 9-5, 9-3
1993   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Homer  9-7, 9-0, 9-4
1992   S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  9-3, 9-5, 9-3
1991   L. Opie bt S. Wright  6-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-4
1990   S. Devoy (NZL) bt S. Homer (nee Burgess)  9-2, 9-1, 9-3
1989   S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  8-10, 10-8, 9-3, 9-6
1988   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-7, 9-5, 9-1
1987   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Soutter  2-9, 4-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1986   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Opie  9-4, 9-2, 9-3
1985   S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5
1984   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Opie  5-9, 9-0, 9-7, 9-1
1983   V. Cardwell (nee Hoffman) bt L. Opie  9-10, 9-6, 9-4, 9-5

1983 to date   Championships played in conjunction with the Men’s Open Championship.
1980 to 1982  Championships played at Brighton.
1982   V. Cardwell (Aus) bt L. Opie  9-4, 5-9, 9-4, 9-4
1981   V. Hoffman (Aus) bt M. Zachariah (Aus)  9-6, 9-4, 9-0
1980   V. Hoffman (Aus) bt S. Cogswell  9-5, 9-5, 9-3
1975 to 1979   Championships played at Wembley Conference Centre.
1979   B. Wall (Aus) bt S. Cogswell  8-10, 6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3
1978   S. Newman (Aus) bt V. Hoflman (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-2
1977   H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Wall (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
1976   H. McKay (Aus) bt S. Newman (Aus) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1975   H. McKay (Aus) bt D. Jackman (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1970 to 1974    Championships played at B P Club Sydenham.
1974   H. McKay (Aus) bt S. Cogswell 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
1973   H. McKay (Aus) bt C. Fleming (N.Zealand) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
1972   H. McKay (Aus) bt K. Malan (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1971   H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Irving (Aus) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1
1970   H. McKay (Aus) bt M. Roche (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

1947 to 1969   Championships played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1969   H. McKay (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
1968   H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Johnson (Aus) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
1967   H. McKay (Aus) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-1, 10-8, 9-6
1966   H. McKay (nee Blundell) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-0, 10-8
1965   H. Blundell (Aus) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
1964   H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
1963   H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-4, 9-2, 9-6
1962   H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-6, 9-5, 9-4
1961   F. Marshall bt R. Turner 9-3, 9-5, 9-1
1960   S. MacIntosh bt F. Marshall 4-9, 8-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1959   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Macintosh 9-4, 9-1, 9-5
1958   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Macintosh (flee Speight) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1957   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-6
1958   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 9-6, 9-4, 9-2
1955   J.R.M. Morgan bt R. Turner (flee Leachman) 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1954   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 9-3, 9-1, 9-7
1953   J.R.M. Morgan bt M.Townsend 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
1951   J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1951   J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-1, 2-9, 9-3, 9-4
1950   J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-4, 9-3, 9-0
1949   J. Curry bt J.R. M. Morgan 2-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-0
1948   J. Curry bt J. R.M. Morgan 9-5, 9-0, 9-10, 6-9, 10-8
1947   J. Curry bt A. Teague 9-3, 10-9, 9-5

1940-46 NO COMPETITION
1922 to 1939  Championships played at Queen’s Club.
1939 M. Lumb bt S. Noel 9-6, 9-1, 9-7
1938 M. Lumb bt S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
1937 M. Lumb bt S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-0
1936 M. Lumb bt Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-5, 9-5, 9-4
1934 M. Lumb bt Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
1934 S. Noel bt M. Lumb 9-7, 9-0, 9-6
1933 S. Noel bt S. Keith-Jones 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
1932 S. Noel bt J. I. Cave 9-5, 9-7, 9-1
1931 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 9-7, 10-8, 9-10, 9-1
1930 N. F. Cave bt C. Fenwick 10-8, 9-1, 7-9, 9-5
1929 N. F. Cave bt C. Fenwick 9-6, 3-9, 9-2, 3-9, 9-6
1928 J. I. Cave bt C. Fenwick 4-9, 9-5, 10-9, 9-6
1926 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 4-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5
1925 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 15-12, 15-11
1924 J. I. Cave bt N. F. Cave 15-3, 6-15, 16-13
1923 N. F. Cave bt J. I. Cave 15-8, 15-13
1922 S. Huntaman bt N. F. Cave 6-15, 15-9, 17-15
1922 J. I. Cave bt N.F. Cave 11-15, 15-10, 15-9

The inaugural Championship was played for the 1921/22 season in February 1922 and the next in November 1922. In subsequent years some Championships were played in December and others in Jan/Feb of a particular winter season, hence some years indicate two Championships.

British Open History on Wikipedia